Moot Court

Since 1997, the Section has sponsored the Annual Mack Kidd Administrative Law Moot Court Competition. The competition focuses on administrative law and enjoys active participation from many Texas law schools. Judges for the competition are recruited from the private sector, agency legal staff, and the judiciary. Justices from the Third Court of Appeals traditionally judge the final round, which is held in the Court’s chambers.

2017 Moot Court Materials

The following is a Dropbox link to the documents for the 2017 Mack Kidd Administrative Law Moot Court Competition.

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/rb8145c7edsmqjy/AADQ9tQFqnK0Z4pxcayp3zeHa?dl=0

Through the link you may access the letter to the schools, the rules, the brief and oral argument scoring sheets, and all of the documents that comprise the record for this year’s competition. Please contact Linda Secord if you have any questions at Linda.secord@oag.texas.gov.

2016 Mack Kidd Administrative Law Moot Court Competition Results

Champion:  Team F:  Ashbey Morgan and Alex Cohen
Coach:  Hunter B. Oliver, SMU Dedman School of Law

Competition Runner Up:  Team L:  Briana Blackman and Jordan Fontenot
Coach: Hunter B. Oliver, SMU Dedman School of Law

Best Oralist:  Alex Cohen, SMU Dedman School of Law

Runner Up Oralist:  Alexandra Burke, Baylor University School of Law

Best Brief (TIE):  Team L:  Briana Blackman and Jordan Fontenot Coach: Hunter B. Oliver, SMU Dedman School of Law

Team K: Devin DeBruyn and Cali Franks
Coach:  Ricky Poole, St. Mary’s University School of Law

Runner Up Brief:  Team F:  Ashbey Morgan and Alex Cohen
 Coach:  Hunter B. Oliver, SMU Dedman School of Law

2015 Mack Kidd Administrative Law Moot Court Competition Results

Champion: Team D: Kelly Depew and Matthew Swanger
Coach: Kathy Serr, Baylor University School of Law

Competition Runner Up: Team C: Brandt Roessler, Meredith Borschow, and Raja Chatterjee
Coach: Hunter B. Oliver, SMU Dedman School of Law

Best Oralist: Kelly Depew, Baylor University School of Law

Runner Up Oralist: John Cook, Baylor University School of Law

Best Brief: Team B: Devin deBruyn, Zacil Andrade, and Hannah Dominguez
Coach: Ricky Poole, St. Mary’s University School of Law

Runner Up Brief: Team G: Stephanie De Sola and William Calve
Coach: Ricky Poole, St. Mary’s University School of Law


Previous Years’ Winners

2014 Mack Kidd Administrative Law Moot Court Competition Results

Champion: Stephen Bachran and Bianca Frisaura
Coach: Ricky Poole, St. Mary’s University School of Law

Competition Runner Up: Harris Huguenard and Anthony Peregoy
Coach: Kathy Serr, Baylor University School of Law

Best Oralist: Stephen Bachran, St. Mary’s University School of Law

Runner Up Oralist: Alyssa York, Texas Tech University School of Law

Best Brief: Stephen Bachran and Bianca Frisaura
Coach: Ricky Poole, St. Mary’s University School of Law

Runner Up Brief: Harris Huguenard and Anthony Peregoy
Coach: Kathy Serr, Baylor University School of Law

2013 Mack Kidd Administrative Law Moot Court Competition Results

Champion: Team E: Jesse Beck, Brittney Ervin, and Richard Keeton
Coach: Cara Brewer, Texas Tech University School of Law

Competition Runner Up: Team D: Luda Chuba and Neyma Figuero
Coach: Kathy Serr, Baylor University School of Law

Best Oralist: Jesse Beck, Texas Tech University School of Law
Runner Up Oralist: Marshall Bridges, Texas A&M University School of Law

Best Brief: Team E: Jesse Beck, Brittney Ervin, and Richard Keeton
Coach: Cara Brewer, Texas Tech University School of Law

Runner Up Brief: Team C: Aimee Raimer and Timothy Roehrs
Coach: Kathy Serr, Baylor University School of Law

2012 Mack Kidd Administrative Law Moot Court Competition Results

Champion: Jen Pfanzelt and Claire Carroll of Baylor Law School

Competition Runner-Up: Marisa Resendez and Stephen Bachran of St. Mary’s School of Law

Best Oralist: Jen Pfanzelt

Runner-Up Best Oralist: Stephen Bachran

Best Brief: Marisa Resendez and Stephen Bachran

Runner-Up Best Brief: Stephen J. Humeniuk, Ry Ellisson, and Sarika Patel of Texas Tech University School of Law

2011 Mack Kidd Administrative Law Moot Court Competition Results

Champion: Team K: Stephanie Larsen and Will Thomas
Coach: Kathy Serr, Baylor Law School

Competition Runner Up: Team B: Robert Thomson, Katherine Rodriguez, and Elizabeth Drury-Rivera
Coach: Hayley Stenhouse, South Texas College of Law

Best Oralist: Will Thomas, Baylor Law School

Runner Up Oralist: Jonathan Sneed, South Texas College of Law

Best Brief: Team K: Stephanie Larsen and Will Thomas
Coach: Kathy Serr, Baylor Law School

Runner Up Brief: Team L: Omar Chawdhary, Cole Sartin, and Jackie Alvarenga
Coach: Hayley Stenhouse, South Texas College of Law